Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   5 June
Armenian FM meets with representatives of Estonian IT sector in Tallinn
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 7, ARMENPRESS. Foreign minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, who is in Tallinn on an official visit, on February 7 met with the representatives of IT sector of Estonia, the Armenian foreign ministry said on Facebook, reports Armenpress.
“On February 7, the delegation headed by foreign minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan attended the e-Estonia showroom, was introduced to the Estonian e-governance achievement and services being provided.
Afterwards minister Mnatsakanyan along with the representatives of ministry of Communication, Transport and Information Technologies and EKENG, met with representatives of the leading Estonian IT companies such as Security Software OÜ, Levira, Votemo, Proekspert AS, got acquainted with their services and new achievements recorded in that field.
The Armenian FM underscored that high technologies, smart development and digital field are among the top priorities of the government's development agenda. He noted that Armenia and Estonia share the same vision and commitment in this field, which creates good potential of cooperation”, the statement said.