Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 August
Former chief bodyguard of ex-president to remain under arrest, court rules
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 13, ARMENPRESS. Former chief of ex-president Serzh Sargsyan’s security detail Vachagan Ghazaryan will remain under arrest for another two months as a court has approved the prosecutor’s request on extending the customary pre-trial detention period.
“The court has approved the investigator’s motion,” Ghazaryan’s lawyer Armen Harutyunyan told ARMENPRESS.
He said Ghazaryan will appeal the ruling to a higher court.
Ghazaryan was arrested in summer by a court of first instance but later released on a sky-high 1,000,000,000 dram bail.
His wife is also charged with illicit enrichment.
Earlier in November, authorities said that couple is also suspected in money laundering involving an upscale restaurant in Yerevan.
Ghazaryan denies wrongdoing.
In a statement released yesterday, the former security official claimed he has clarified the origin of the money on his bank account, his wife’s bank account, as well as the cash that was found during a search of his home.
“In particular, I have informed [investigators] that most of it belongs to my close friend, a famous businessman and philanthropist living abroad, whose identity I don’t find appropriate to disclose,” he said in the statement.
He argued that the source of origin of the money is legal and that he has presented evidence to support it.
However, at the same time he pointed out that “this money was received prior to the criminalization of illicit enrichment, i.e. before July 1, 2017”.
“Regardless of everything, me and my friend are ready to transfer the abovementioned sum, around six million dollars, to the state for the fulfillment of projects aimed at strengthening the security of Armenia and Artsakh or other needs of the state, in case of the approval of the body carrying out the criminal proceeding,” he said.