Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 July
“Committed to our values and principles” – Lusavor Hayastan Party on being next opposition
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 10, ARMENPRESS. Lusavor Hayastan (Luminous Armenia) Party has released a statement about the general election.
“The historic elections that took place in Armenia were the logical continuation of the country’s revolution, the main process of the capitalization of its values,” the party said.
“Lusavor Hayastan Party values the reality of organizing lawful elections, thanking the citizens that gave vote of confidence to our party. We consider this the public appreciation for our active three-year activity, proof that the Armenian society has an unconditional demand to build a truly liberal and European model state.
At the same time, the revolution ends with the December 9 elections and the country enters a phase of systematic and institutional reforms, where the parliament requires a counterbalance force having conceptual approaches.
The party said it is a civilizational and value-related opposition to the developed political majority.
“At the same time, we are concerned that even after the revolution major businesses and politics continue being a consequence of a chronically ill political system, the struggle against which will be one of the main priorities of our force”.
“We are committed to the values and principles adopted by Lusavor Armenia Party that are aimed at fulfilling systemic reforms and broad public consolidation around these values,” it added.