Former President Robert Kocharyan denies wrongdoing as prosecutors request court to issue arrest warrant over 2008 unrest
YEREVAN, JULY 26, ARMENPRESS. A Yerevan court has adjourned the hearing over the motion to remand former President Robert Kocharyan in custody. The hearing is set to continue 01:30, Kocharyan’s attorney Aram Orbelyan said.
He said that Kocharyan wasn’t notified about the hearing beforehand and his client did not make an appearance.
Orbelyan said they will deliver a press conference tomorrow after scrutinizing the case.
In an interview to a local news media, Kocharyan denied any wrongdoing and said he doesn’t accept the charges.
“It was the decision of the Constitutional Court which acknowledges the legitimacy of the elections and this is final. Before pressing such kind of charges against me, at least half of the Central Electoral Commission should’ve been jailed, it should’ve been proved that they had committed fraud and have committed a crime while making a decision. There should’ve been some kind of acts, solutions, punishments and others at least regarding the Constitutional Court,” the former president said.