Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 November
Pre-remand video shows MP Manvel Grigoryan chose not to leave courtroom despite being entitled to
YEREVAN, JUNE 22, ARMENPRESS. A video of MP Manvel Grigoryan made in a courthouse when the former general wasn’t yet remanded in custody has emerged online.
In the video, Grigoryan is seen talking to a man, presumably an attorney, about why he prefers to remain in the courthouse, despite the term of his arrest was expired.
It turns out that Manvel Grigoryan could have walked free between this period, but he had chosen not to.
“Now we have an issue of honor, I don’t know who wants to prove what, but I am the one who needs to prove the most. I have commanded tens of thousands of people, I have passed a path with tens of thousands of people, I don’t know who thinks what about me today. What’s important is that I act correctly. I don’t have the right to be angry on the country. I must not obstruct. Even my close friends don’t understand me, but I believe in my country, in justice and my friends. If something goes wrong, time is the judge of everyone, you will know who he was, neither do I want for history to repeat itself, for someone to take responsibility for someone else. A year, ten years later regardless if I am here or not, it will be talked about,” Grigoryan says in the video.
Member of Parliament Manvel Grigoryan was arrested on June 16. Authorities were entitled to keep the Member of Parliament detained up to 72 hours because of the parliamentary immunity. On June 19, the parliament voted in favor of stripping the MP of immunity and a court remanded the lawmaker in custody. Grigoryan is accused in grand theft and illegal acquisition and possession of firearms.
Manvel Grigoryan, the former general who is suspected in misappropriating military supplies and donations, as well as illegal possession of firearms, will remain in pre-trial detention for two months.
Grigoryan, a former general who chairs the Yerkrapah Volunteer Union, a paramilitary organization, was arrested on June 16 by national security service in his hometown of Ejmiatsin (Vagharshapat).
On June 19, the parliament voted to strip the MP of immunity and approved launching criminal proceedings.