‘We have the chance of drastic kickoff’ – President says on Republic Day
YEREVAN, MAY 28, ARMENPRESS. President Armen Sarkissian has congratulated Armenians on Republic Day and the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the Heroic May battles, the President’s Office said.
In the address, the president said:
Today, together in Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora, we celebrate the 100th anniversaries of the First Republic of Armenia and the Heroic May Battles.
“100 years ago, our people who saw genocide, and stood on the edge of life and death, restored the independent Armenian statehood with highest effort – declaring the birth of the First Republic of Armenia. Although it was short-lived and faced numerous problems, it was the basis for further development of the country’s economy, education, science and culture, an educated and versed society emerged, which in turn led to new independence and new victories in 1991.
Today we must with special depth realize the significance of Armenian statehood. As a result of the latest changes in Armenia we have the chance of a drastic kickoff, and the requires sufficient human and institutional resources are available. We must unite these efforts, we must act more tactically and flexibly, because breakthrough moments create the chance to soar.
Thus, let’s together start shaping the Armenia of tomorrow, by appreciating and developing the Armenia which we have today.
I wholeheartedly congratulate you on Republic Day and the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the Heroic Battle of May.
I am wishing you peace, prosperity and optimism.