Yerevan environmental demonstration escalates into anti-Mayor protest, supporters hop in
YEREVAN, MAY 16, ARMENPRESS. Environmentalist protesters and demonstrators who were rallying outside Yerevan City Hall against the logging of trees in a nearby park and who were demanding the resignation of Mayor Taron Margaryan have blocked Argishti Street – the street which houses the City Hall.
A group of demonstrators began a sit-in in the street and blocked traffic.
Another group of protesters are gathered at the entrance of the City Hall trying to join other activists who had earlier breached into the building.
Police officers have blocked the main entrance of the building.
But not only are protesters at the scene – the Mayor’s supporters have also gathered outside the City Hall, holding posters saying: “Taron is our Mayor”.
Alen Simonyan, an opposition City Council member-turned MP, has also arrived at the scene.
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan had a phone call with Police Chief of Armenia Valery Osipyan in regard to an earlier incident when about 30 protesters stormed into the capital’s City Hall. It wasn’t immediately clear which side made the call but the City Hall had earlier asked police to intervene.
The Police Chief said that police are carrying out explanatory work with the demonstrators.
Earlier, demonstrators protesting against the logging works in a Yerevan park have entered the City Hall and were demanding to be granted audience with Mayor Taron Margaryan.
Yerevan City Hall requested law enforcement agencies to take measures for restoring its normal functioning after around 30 demonstrators stormed into the building.