Scholars have positive expectations from presidential candidate Armen Sarkissian
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 26, ARMENPRESS. Scholars have positive expectations from presidential candidate Armen Sarkissian in the cultural life, president of the Union of Writers Edward Militonyan and president of the Union of Painters Karen Aghamyan told a press conference.
“I find Armen Sarkissian’s meetings with scholars, conversations and getting to know their issues to be a correct approach. He is willing to get acquainted with the situation. These meetings are also a chance to present his approaches. He has experience in working with different international organizations. And, I think it will be useful for Armenia,” Edward Militonyan said.
Speaking about the current problems of the sphere, Militonyan mentioned the little publication that modern literature gets.
“Armen Sarkissian is capable of leading and clarifying a number of issues. His experience and skills will be useful for Armenia. I hope that the problems will be fixed in the future. New changes, new governance principles and new people are expected,” Karen Aghamyan said.
The 2018 presidential elections of Armenia will take place March 2. Under the amended Constitution, the 4th President of Armenia will be elected by Members of Parliament.