Greek Deputy FM proposes meeting of heads of parliaments of Armenia, Greece and Cyprus
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 15, ARMENPRESS. President of the National Assembly of Armenia Ara Babloyan received on December 15 the Deputy Foreign Minister of Greece Terence Nicholas Quick.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the National Assembly of Armenia, greeting the guest, Ara Babloyan spoke about the centuries-old friendship between the Armenian and Greek people and the common historical past.
The President of the parliament of Armenia expressed gratitude to the Greek people for giving shelter to the Armenian Genocide survivors, and later adopting the resolution criminalizing the Armenian Genocide denial.
The President of the National Assembly of Armenia referred to the strengthening of the existing relations between Armenia and Greece and expansion of cooperation spheres.
Ara Babloyan highlighted the role of parliamentary diplomacy in deepening the relations, as well as referred to the necessity to deepen cooperation of the parliamentary delegations of the two countries in international organizations.
The President of the parliament touched upon the incidents that occurred during the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Parliamentary Assembly and expressed concern over the position towards the Armenian delegation.
Referring to the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between Armenia and the EU Ara Babloyan noted that it will foster the reform process in Armenia in the spheres of strengthening democratic institutions in Armenia, human rights and rule of law.
Deputy Foreign Minister of Greece Terence Nicholas Quick thanked for the reception and referred to the great role of the Greek- Armenian community in the social-political life of Greece.
Referring to the existing conflicts in the world, the Greek Deputy FM reaffirmed the position of his country to solve them through peaceful means.
Terence Nicholas Quick also spoke about parliamentary diplomacy, stressing the importance of deepening inter-parliamentary cooperation and the importance of mutual support on international platforms. He suggested discussing the opportunity of organizing a meeting of the heads of parliaments of Armenia, Greece and Cyprus.