Clashes in Palestine are far from Armenian districts
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 12, ARMENPRESS. The clashes of the past days in Palestine are far from the Armenian districts, Hakob Sevan – chairman of the Armenian National Committee of Jerusalem, told Armenpress, adding that there have been clashes between the Palestinians and the Israeli police.
“The situation today is calm, people in Jerusalem live their normal lives. In the evening protests are being held in some places. I would like to state that there is no change in general, the Israeli forces continue controlling the situation, and I cannot say what developments can happen. This issue exists for several decades, people are used to these ups and downs. For us this is a normal situation, we got used to this, perhaps, there is a strike for one-two days, but the usual course of live is being restored again. As for the position of the Armenian community, I want to state that we have good relations with both sides”, he said.
Nearly 1500 Armenians live in Jerusalem. They are engaged in different spheres, many of them run their own business, work at hotels, financial organizations and etc.
US President Donald Trump on December 6 announced recognizing Jerusalem as the capital of Israel. This announcement was followed by protests as a result of which more than 1000 people have been affected. The Palestinians protest Trump’s decision.