Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   4 March 2024
Armenian Emergency Situations Minister participates in UN Global Platform
YEREVAN, MAY 26, ARMENPRESS. Armenia’s Minister of Emergency Situations Davit Tonoyan on May 24 participated in the UN 2017 Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction in Cancun, Mexico, the Ministry told Armenpress.
The event was organized by the Mexico Government and the UN Disaster Risk Reduction Office.
The main objective is to enable the governments, NGOs, scientists-experts, as well as the UN organizations to make exchange of experience and develop a strategic guideline for the implementation of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction.
The Global Platform is attended by over 5000 representatives from 176 countries, including heads of states, ministers, members of governments, prominent experts, scientists and etc.
Within the frames of the Platform, over 100 workshops and thematic discussions are being organized with participation of political leaders, ministers, scientists, representatives of international organizations and NGOs of different countries.
Under the co-chairmanship of Minister Tonoyan, a special session on the topic of “Availability and access of early warning systems against various threats and information on disaster risk” was held.
The main mission of the special session was the following: