CSTO member states have no disagreements over important issues - Russian Ambassador
YEREVAN, MAY 12, ARMENPRESS. Currently the priorities of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) are the fight against terrorism, drug trafficking and organized crime, Russia’s Ambassador to Armenia Ivan Volinkin told reporters.
“The Collective Security Treaty Organization is a military-political union, the priority goal of which is protecting the borders and sovereignty of its member states”, the Ambassador stressed.
The Ambassador is sure that CSTO member states do not and cannot have disagreements over important issues.
“Naturally each country has its interests, its own priorities, however there are no differences in important issues”, the Ambassador said.
Speaking on the appointment of Armenia’s representative Yuri Khachaturov to the post of CSTO Secretary General, Volinkin expressed confidence that Khachaturov will display his all capabilities in office, which he had displayed as Chief of the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces.
“I believe he can do many things for the organization. Overall Armenia is a very active member of this organization, it always comes up with new initiatives, which the other member states endorse, and Yuri Khachaturov, of course, will be the moving force”, the Ambassador said.