Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 September
PACE to examine corruption cases linked with Azerbaijan
YEREVAN, APRIL 25, ARMENPRESS. It was decided to examine the corruption cases linked with Azerbaijan during the PACE plenary session of April 25, “Armenpress” reports Azerbaijani azadliq.info informs. A group comprised of 3 independent experts will be set to investigate the cases of bribing some PACE representatives by the Azerbaijani government.
According to the accusations a number of PACE or former representatives were bribed by the Azerbaijani government in 2013 in order to vote against a PACE resolution on political prisoners. Some media reports on this incident emerged a little later, after which PACE started to deal with this issue.
In March 2017 Council of Europe Secretary General Thorbjorn Jagland sent a letter to PACE President Pedro Agramunt urging to examine the announcement of the PACE parliamentarians about corruption cases. In the upcoming days the court session of Luca Volontè, former vice president of the PACE, against whom the Police and Prosecution of Milan filed a criminal case. He is accused of taking 2.9 million USD bribery from Azerbaijan in 2012-2013.