Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   22 June
Armenia to present regional tour packages in international tourism market
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS. Armenia will present regional tour packages in the international tourism market, Zarmine Zeytuntsyan – President of the State Tourism Committee, told a press conference in “Armenpress”, stating that already works are being done on this path.
“Our tour-operators are already presenting Armenia-Georgia tour package on ecotourism, adventure tourism. Recently 15 tour-operators from Georgia arrived in Armenia, our tour-operators as well are expected to visit Georgia soon. They will discuss the issue of forming joint tour packages”, she said.
She informed that in terms of having joint tour packages, active work is carried out with the Iranian side. Already Armenia’s tour-operators visited Iran, and Iranian tour-operators will visit Armenia in near future. “We must promote having common tour packages, but the private sector must also be active in this context. The discussions with the Iranian partners are underway, I think the results will be visible”, Zarmine Zeytuntsyan said.
A serious information works must be done aimed at increasing the tourism flow both from Armenia to Iran and vice versa.
“There is a lack of mutual information. Money must be invested to advertise the country. For instance, we don’t know enough of Iran, we know very little about Iran’s historical-cultural values. In Iran as well information on Armenia is lacking. Recently at a meeting with tour-operators in Iran I asked which one advertises Armenia, no company responded. Therefore, the Iranian market is important and interesting for us, multilateral works must be carried out on this path. Iran is a market of 80 million. If we manage to bring 1% of it to Armenia, it will be a major success”, she said.
Zeytuntsyan informed that the Thai market shows interest towards regional tour packages, mainly Armenia-Iran, Armenia-Georgia, as well as Armenia-Russia directions. The Tourism Committee is going to run a concrete policy on making that country a target market.