Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 June
Armenia’s accession to CSTO and cooperation with NATO fully combinable – President Sargsyan
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 27, ARMENPRESS. Time and practice show that Armenia’s accession to other military-political establishments and cooperation with the NATO are fully combinable, “Armenpress” reports President Sargsyan announced in the joint press conference with NATO Gen-Sec Jens Stoltenberg.
“There are various players in our region and we try to find opportunities for cooperation to ensure our national security in any case and during the 25 years Armenia has never tried to take advantage of the confrontation of those players”, the President of Armenia underlined.
According to Serzh Sargsyan, it can turn out to be a devastating strategy. “No doubt, the CSTO and the NATO pursue different goals, but I reiterate that our practice shows it’s possible that a country finds ways for cooperation in different formats to ensure its national security. By the way, I want to note that when we were negotiating with the European Union our membership to the Eurasian Economic Union was touched upon and there were some concerns within the EU in that regard and we used to bring the example of the NATO, pointing out that we, being a CSTO member state, have been cooperating with the NATO for 25 years and nothing bad happens. So I think our cooperation is exemplary and we will continue our policy”, Serzh Sargsyan said.