Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 June
Culture Ministry to realize 17 investment programs, building of Sayat Nova Museum included
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 16, ARMENPRESS. The Ministry of Culture presented 17 investment programs, majority of which are already underway and will be completed in the upcoming 1-2 months, Culture Minister Armen Amiryan told reporters after the Cabinet meeting.
“New ideas and programs are added on that 17 programs each month, particularly just yesterday a decision of the ministry was passed to build a Sayat Nova museum soon”, Amiryan said.
The minister stressed he doesn’t think the pre-election period will impact the realization of investments, because the ministry’s staff is working.
“The large part of the investment programs are cooperation with the private sector, and the private sector is interested in realizing the programs very quickly. It’s difficult to give the overall amount of investments, because for some programs the calculations haven’t been made yet, initial programs are worth more than 3 million dollars”, he said.