Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 January
Purchase amount threshold for VAT refund in Tax Free system decreased
YEREVAN, JANUARY 10, ARMENPRESS. In accordance to the Government’s decision, the threshold of the acquired products (including VAT) of VAT refund for foreign citizens has been set to 50,000 AMD for the previous 100,000AMD. A clarification was made in the documentation process, whereas filling the name and surname of the recipient of the refund in the account with typing errors cannot be grounds for rejecting the refund, if all other verification conditions for the refund are present. The changes are in force from January 1, 2017, the State Revenue Committee told ARMENPRESS.
The Tax Free shopping process came into force from March 2014. Foreign citizens who bought products in Armenia can receive a VAT refund upon departure. The process applies to cases when products are bought from companies considered to be VAT paying, in case of having the TAX free invoice or TAX free account, in case the shopping amount exceeds 50,000AMD during the same day, (previously 100,000 AMD), the VAT: 8335 AMD (previously 16670) and if the product hasn’t been used until departure.
The process applies until 90 days from the day of purchase. Tax Free doesn’t include food, tobacco, medication, cultural values, transportation devices or sparing parts.