5.2% increase in taxes from largest taxpayers in 2016
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 16, ARMENPRESS. The tax inspection of large taxpayers will summarize 2016 with a 5.2% increase in tax incomes compared to last year, Head of the Large Taxpayer Inspection department Rafik Mashadyan told reporters on December 16.
According to him, the tax incomes from large taxpayers in 2016 will comprise around 436,5 billion AMD, which is an increase of 21,7 billion AMD compared to last year.
“The list of large taxpayers in terms of tax incomes will be headed by Gazprom Armenia. The second largest taxpayer is the ENA, followed by Grand Tobacco, K-Telecom and Armenia Telecom Company. Compared to last year, the Zangezur Copper Molybdenum Combine has dropped out of the top 5 list, substituted by Grand Tobacco. 17 billion AMD less tax incomes will be paid to the budget from the top 5 taxpayers compared to last year. However, in terms of overall income we will have growth”, he said.