Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 July
Sebouh Chouldjian to nominate candidacy in election of Armenian Patriarch of Istanbul
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 9, ARMENPRESS. Head of the Diocese of Gougark of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Sebouh Chouldjian announced nominating his candidacy in the elections of the Patriarch of the Armenian Patriarchate of Istanbul, Chouldjian told Agos.
“As servant of the Armenian Apostolic Church, at the same time being born in Malatia, I will nominate my candidacy in the elections of Armenian Patriarch in Istanbul. I am ready to serve the faithful Armenian people of Turkey”, he said.
The Archbishop noted that they should refrain from steps which might impact the electoral process.
“First of all it is necessary to not repeat the same mistakes, not to impact the electoral process with various requests and suspicious steps. This is a process which depends on us. Any procedure which hinders the electoral process must be eliminated”, he said.
Chouldjian says the public interest must be taken into account and one should not be guided by personal feelings.
“It is necessary to respect the rights of the electors and candidates, provide equal and fair conditions for candidates”, he said.