Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 November
NATO-Georgia Exercise 2016 to be launched November 10
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 7, ARMENPRESS. Between November 10 and 20 “NATO-Georgia Exercise 2016” will take place at the Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC), Krtsanisi National Training Centre, near Tbilisi, Georgia. The Exercise will be officially opened in the conference hall of IV Mechanized Brigade in Vaziani on November 10, the Georgian Defense Ministry reports.
NATO-GEO 16 is a landmark exercise for Georgia and a significant milestone in strengthening NATO-Georgia military cooperation. It is the first NATO-Georgia joint multinational brigade-level, Computer Assisted, Command Post exercise (CAX/CPX), which is included in NATO exercises list. The exercise is testing the interoperability of Georgian, Allied and Partner Forces, as well as command and control capabilities. This is the second NATO-Georgia exercise to take place through the SNGP framework - a series of 13 defence capacity building measures agreed between Georgia and NATO at the Wales summit in 2014.
The brigade-level exercise is supported and organized by NATO Allied Command Transformation (ACT), NATO LANDCOM, Joint Force Training Centre (JFTC), partner countries and the Georgian Armed Forces. 13 Allied Member States and 2 Partners are providing officers including Turkey, Latvia, Lithuania, Netherlands, Romania, Hungary, Bulgaria, Belgium, Slovenia, UK, US, Ukraine and Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia. Humanitarian bodies like the inter-governmental organisation, International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), “Save the Children” and the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) are also participating in it.