Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 July
Belarus issues official complaint to Ukraine over grounded flight
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 22, ARMENPRESS. Belarus issued an official complaint to Ukraine regarding the forced landing of the Belavia aircraft, en route from Kiev to Minsk on October 21.
The Foreign Ministry of Belarus summoned Valery Dzhigun, Charge d'Affaires of Ukraine in Belarus, TASS reports.
According to the ministry’s statement, Belarus seeks official apologies from Ukraine and complete financial compensation which happened as result of Ukraine’s actions.
The Security Service of Ukraine commented on the issue saying they forced the aircraft to return because it contained “threat to national security”.
The Security Service says it received a report on a foreign citizen and a possible threat to national security. At the time the report was received, the foreign citizen was aboard the flight, thus the Ukrainian authorities forced the plane to return.
According to Alexander Tkachuk – Chief of Staff of Ukraine’s Security Service – reports on scrambling interceptors in case of failure to comply are false.
A Belarusian “Belavia” aircraft, en route from Kiev to Minsk, was forced to return to the Ukrainian airport under the threat of being intercepted by military jets. The reason of the forced landing was an Armenian citizen aboard the aircraft, Obozrevatel.com reported citing the airline’s press service.
“The ground controller ordered the aircraft to immediately return to the airport after entering the airspace of Belarus 50km. No explanation was given. The ground controller reported in case of failing to fulfill the order fighter jets will be scrambled”, the statement of the airline company reads.
After landing in Kiev, Ukrainian law enforcement officers removed one passenger from the airplane, who is an Armenian citizen.
According to Сегодня.ua, the passenger’s last name is Martirosyan. He is accused of criminal activities and being a serviceman of Ukraine’s Security Service.
The Armenian citizen was released later and departed for Minsk at 19:00.