Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 August
Azerbaijani special squad lieutenant colonel eliminated in April had been trained in USA
YEREVAN, MAY 14, ARMENPRESS. Azerbaijani special squad lieutenant colonel Murad Mirzayev, 40, eliminated as a result of Armenian crushing counterblow to large-scale Azerbaijani military aggression against Nagorno Karabakh in early April, was the only Azerbaijani to have passed Ranger special training in the USA, “Armenpress” reports virtualaz.org news website informs.
It was also mentioned that Murad Mirzayev, receiving military education in Turkey, served in the Turkish land forces as a battalion commander in 1999, after which he served in Azerbaijan as a battalion commander. From 2000 to April 2016, the day he was eliminated, he served as the deputy commander and commander of Azerbaijani Defense Ministry’s special squad.
The commander of Azerbaijani special squad was eliminated by Armenian 18-20 year old soldiers during the 4-day war in April.
According to some Azerbaijani sources, during those days the Armenian conscripts in Nagorno Karabakh eliminated nearly a hundred of Azerbaijani special squad soldiers.