Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 February
Ambassador Armen Sargsyan delivers credentials to President of Bulgaria
YEREVAN, MAY 10, ARMENPRESS. Ambassador of Armenia to Bulgaria Armen Sargsyan delivered credentials to President of Bulgaria Rosen Plevneliev on May 10.
As “Armenpress” was informed from the press service of MFA Armenia, after the solemn ceremony President Plevneliev and Ambassador Sargsyan engaged in a private conversation, during which the President of Bulgaria highlighted further development of historically friendly relations between the two states. At the same time, he mentioned that both countries have still great potentials in deepening partnership in trade and economy. President Plevneliev hoped that newly appointed Ambassador Sargsyan will contribute his abilities and experience to further developing and expanding the relations between the two states.
Expressing gratitude for the cordial reception Ambassador Sargsyan promised to make all possible efforts to give a new momentum to Armenian-Bulgarian relations.
Prospects of organizing high-level mutual visits in the near future were discussed at the meeting.
Ambassador of Armenia briefed on Armenia’s foreign policy priorities for the President of Bulgaria, touching upon the issues of Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement and the recent developments in Armenia-Turkey relations.
At the end of the meeting President Plevneliev wished the newly appointed Ambassador success and promised assistance by his administration and the Foreign Ministry of the Republic of Bulgaria.