Iranian gas to be supplied to Agarak and Meghri of Armenia
YEREVAN, MARCH 31, ARMENPRESS. Iranian gas will be supplied to the population of Meghri and Agarak of Syunik Province. The Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Levon Yolyan informed about this at a press conference after the Cabinet meeting. The March 31 Cabinet meeting allowed the Iranian “Sanergy” to construct the gas distribution system for these two communities.
Asked why the process of supervision will be carried out by "Gazprom Armenia", the Minister said that it is the only professional organization that can control the level of technical performance from the Armenian side.
The other question as to at what price the Iranian gas will be supplied to Meghri and Agarak, Yolyan did not give a clear answer. "Constructions will begin, residents will have gas, if expensive, they may decide whether or not to use it", "Armenpress" reports the Minister saying.
A memorandum of understanding between the Iranian and Armenian governments was signed on December 23, 2011 on providing assistance for the development of Armenia, upon which the Iranian government agreed to allocate 2 million USD as a grant to construct gas distribution systems in the bordering towns of Meghri and Agarak.
According to the schedule, the construction is set to start in 2016 and should be finished within 6-7 months.