Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   27 May
Russian general says military Special Forces active in Syria
YEREVAN, MARCH 23, ARMENPRESS. Russia’s top military commander in Syria says that Russian Special Forces have been active in the country, “Armenpress” reports citing The Washington Post.
Col. Gen. Alexander Dvornikov said in an interview with the government daily Rossiyskaya Gazeta released on March 23 that Special Forces soldiers have conducted intelligence to pinpoint targets for Russian airstrikes in Syria. He said they also have helped direct aircraft during their missions and carried out other unspecified tasks.
Dvornikov didn’t say how many Special Forces soldiers have been deployed to Syria.
President Vladimir Putin last week ordered a pullout of some Russian warplanes from Syria, but said that strikes against the Islamic State group and the al-Qaida-linked Nusra Front will continue. Those groups have been excluded from a Russian- and U.S.-brokered cease-fire that began on Feb. 27 and has largely held.