Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   29 November 2023
“Map of Salvation” film presented in Canada
YEREVAN, MARCH 22, ARMENPRESS: The film “Map of Salvation”, telling the stories about five missionary women who helped the Armenian people, was screened in Montreal and Ottawa. "Armenpress" was informed by the author of the film, producer and founding director of "Man Pictures" studio Manvel Saribekyan.
"The film was screened twice in Montreal on March 8 and March 18. Screening in Ottawa took place on March 11. The main organizer of the film screening was the “Armenian women’s association of Canada”. A local TV station wanted to screen the film, but I did not agree, because it still has to be submitted to festivals, "Manvel Saribekyan said.
According to him, the film has been well received, especially among foreign audiences. The organizers want to present the film in other cities too.
Manvel Saribekyan said that the film will soon be available in Russian. The sound recordings in Moscow are supported by the "Paradise" company.
"The Armenian and English versions are already available. We plan to create French and German versions in the future, "he stressed.
The film “Map of Salvation”, telling the stories about the five missionary women who supported the Armenian people premiered in 2015. The film was shot in 29 cities of 9 countries. The film is conducted by Finnish historian and author of books about genocide Svante Lundgren:
The heroes of the film are five European humanitarian women: Karen Eppen (Denmark), Maria Jacobsen (Denmark), Bodil Biorn (Norway), Alma Juhanson (Sweden), Hedvig Byul (Estonia). The film is about genocide, but it is presented under the humanitarian context.