Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   5 March 2024
Upcoming news for 16.02.2016
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 16, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of Lratvakan.am all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
What are the existing problems in the sphere of protecting personal data? What are the responsibilities of the Personal Data Protection Agency in this regard? Shushan Doydoyan, Head of Personal Data Protection Department of the staff of the Ministry of Justice, will refer to these and other issues today, on February 16.
Turkey’s actions in Aleppo are the focus of expert discussions on foreign political developments. Expert of Turkish studies Hakob Chakryan will cover the topic. Regional affairs expert Sargis Hatspanyan will also speak about Turkey, but focusing on issues of local Armenian communities. He will introduce the new situation in Istanbul-Armenian community and will touch upon the attack on elderly Armenian family by Armenian citizens.
Resonance of President Serzh Srgsyan’s speech, expected cadre changes, coalition. National Assembly RPA faction member Ruzanna Muradyan, head of ANC faction Levon Zurabyan and political scientist Alexander Iskandaryan will introduce their remarks.
Varuzhan Hoktanyan, Executive Director of Transparency International Anti-corruption Center (TIAC) will introduce the summing results of the monitoring of the electoral figures of the Constitutional referendum.
Issues of tourism development, prospects, role of guides in tourism sector.  Head of Tourism Department at Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia  Mekhak Apresyan, board member of Union of Incoming Tour Operators (UITO) of Armenia  Vladimir Gevorgyan and President of the Armenian Guides Guild Lia Bakhshinyan will introduce the problems of the sphere and achievements.
Main issues of IT security and new internet viruses. Like the previous week, this week again IT security expert Samvel Martirosyan introduces the problems in the sphere.
Go to cultural topics. People's Artist, professor, Hamazgayin (National) State Theater artistic director Hrachya Gasparyan and the actors of the theatre plan to speak about issues concerning the theatre.  They will refer to the issue of the space, activities of the theatre and expectations.
Edgar Hovhannisyan’s pieces will kick off today at the concert hall of Komitas Museum-Institute within the framework of Armenian composer's 7th art festival. Yerevan State Chamber Choir will perform. Armenian composer's art festival is organized by State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, Composers' Union of Armenia with the support of Culture Ministry. The festival is held under the patronage of the President of the Republic of Armenia.
Armenian State Chamber Orchestra will give a concert today.  Artistic director and principal conductor is Vahan Martirosyan.