Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 February
Vision to turn Gyumri into technological center becomes reality
GYUMRI, OCTOBER 20, ARMENPRESS. Gyumri Technology Center (GTC) is a place where ideas become reality making Gymri a technological center. The number of both companies and employees operating at Gyumri Technology Center has increased. Instead of the initial 6 companies, there are now 23 companies, 4 of which have educative nature. And all this within one year of activities.
Gyumri Technology Center has created such an atmosphere of services that fosters job creation and gives the youth and the companies to bring their innovative business ideas into life.
In general, Gyumri Technology Center aims to develop not only the IT sector but also the entire city. The proof of the success is the number of jobs created.
Business Development Manager of the center Hrayr Aramyan told “Armenpress” that the number of employees in different companies of the center exceeds 100 but it is a fact that there is a demand for good specialists: the companies operating in the center have a lot of vacancies. Good specialists of the sector no longer need to look for a job for a long time or do another job. “Today there are a lot of young people in Gyumri wishing to receive technological education as they see they will have a job”, Hrayr Aramyan mentioned, adding that currently there is a demand for 2500 specialists in Armenia, and there is a demand for specialists in Gyumri, too.
The fear of many Gyumri citizens that the GTC would be unproductive, fortunately, does not correspond to reality.