Koghb Secondary school N 2 aims to promote economy, education and support army
YEREVAN, AUGUST 31, ARMENPRESS. Secondary school N2 of Koghb village in Tavush Province of Armenia is getting ready for the new academic year. About 250 pupils will go to school this year. Kokhb is the biggest rural community with the longest border with Azerbaijan. It is 195 km from Yerevan and 4.5 km from the official border of the Republic of Armenia.
According to written records of Movses Khorenatsi the village was once center of Koghbapor canton of Gugark Province. The latter was founded to protect the northern borders of the Kingdom of Greater Armenia. The word “Koghb” is synonymous with the word “fortress” in Armenian.
Since early childhood people in Koghb know what protecting borders means. “Army is our national treasure, the fortress of our independence. Every year January 28 the anniversary of the Army is marked at school. The pupils prepare parcels every year and send them to the military units of the Republic.  We sent 30-40 parcels last year.”, Amalya Gharagyozyan, headmaster of Secondary school N2 of Koghb village, told “Armenpress” the aforementioned.
To promote academic performance of the pupils and provide high quality of education, the school actively cooperates with the leading  educational institutions of the Republic:
"Anania Shirakatsy Armenian National Lyceum" educational complex and “Quantum” college.
The school also tries to improve the community life serving as an example in promoting alternative agriculture, implementation of greenhouse industry. Tomato, cucumber various greens are grown at school greenhouse of 60 square meters.