Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 September
Indian President highlights role of Armenians in different domains of the country
YEREVAN, AUGUST 29, ARMENPRESS. Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to India, Armen Martirosyan, handed over his credentials to the President of India, Pranab Mukherjee on August 28. As “Armenpress” was informed from the Department of Press, Information and Public Relations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, after the solemn ceremony of handing over the credentials a private conversation between the newly appointed Ambassador and the president took place.
President Mukherjee expressed satisfaction over the friendly and mutually beneficial relations between Armenia and India. The President underlined the large potential for the development of relations between the two states and assured the cooperation in politics, economy and culture is beneficial for both countries. President Mukherjee emphasized the historical importance of Armenians in different domains of India.
Ambassador Martirosyan mentioned that Armenia is ready to deepen relations with India in all domains. He attached importance to the implementation of joint projects and added that Armenia and India cooperate productively on the international arena in addition to bilateral cooperation. Ambassador Martirosyan mentioned that it is necessary to utilize the potential in tourism and science.