Situation is peaceful in Kessab: people are getting ready for apple harvest
YEREVAN, AUGUST 27, ARMENPRESS. The situation is peaceful in Kessab, there have been no incidents. Karo Manchikyan, member of the Kessab Executive Committee of the organization called First Aid and Rehabilitation for Armenians, told “Armenpress” the aforementioned, adding that the people of Kessab are getting ready for apple  harvest at the beginning of September.
“Last year the occupation of Kessab by the gunmen and maltreatment of the soil affected negatively apple harvest and the yield is not so rich this year.”, noted Manchikyan. He also informed that activities are being carried out related to new academic year. The academic year will start in mid-September.
Manchikyan expressed hope that Turkey would not organize another complot against Kessab and the peaceful situation would be permanent. In reference to electricity and water provision, Manchikyan said that the situation was relatively better as compared to other areas of Syria.