200 schoolchildren reveal secrets of programming at Gyumri Information Technologies Center
YEREVAN, AUGUST 21, ARMENPRESS. “Enterprise Incubator Foundation” organized “Summer school” project for schoolchildren at Gyumri Information Technologies Center. It was launched in August and will last until September. As “Armenpress” was informed from the “Enterprise Incubator Foundation”, the schoolchildren learn programming, Adobe Photoshop and Corel Draw programs and make games by KODU. At the end of the “Summer school” the children will present the web-sites and games created by themselves.
Teacher of N17 school of Gyumri, Margarita Gevorgyan, says, “Many of them want the project to be continues. Modern technologies are very important and, in that regard, I welcome the cooperation of GITC with schools.  The participant children got the opportunity to spend summer holidays in a more interesting way and acquire new knowledge in a pleasant environment. Many children decided to continue in this sphere after participating in the “Summer school””, Margaryan Mentions.
Nearly 200 pupils from different schools of Gyumri participate in the project. For many of the schoolchildren Gyumri Information Technologies Center was a great discovery and way to new knowledge.