Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 June
Turkish state afraid of Armenian Genocide recognition because of day of reckoning
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 11, ARMENPRESS. Turkey’s decision to declare the day of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide as the day of commemoration of the Battle of Gallipoli, which aims to change the topic of international discussion, is nothing else, but a tool of denialist policy. Turkish young historian Mehmet Polatel stated this in a conversation with “Armenpress”. Also, the young historian noted that this policy of the Turkish government is “unacceptable for him and other Turkish intellectuals”.
The Turkish scientist arrived in Armenia to deliver a lecture titled “The Confiscation of the Armenians’ Property during the Genocide and after It”.
Among other things, Mehmet Polatel underscored: “One of the reasons of the Genocide denial is the issue of returning the confiscated properties. It’s characteristic not only for the state thinking, but the common people, who possess the Armenians’ properties, also think that if the state recognizes the Armenian Genocide, the Armenians will come and take their belongings away. That’s why the Turkish society is also against the recognition.”