Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 July
There is no Anti-Semitism in Armenia: Rima Varzhapetyan-Feller
YEREVAN, JANUARY 30, ARMENPRESS: There has never been anti-Semitism in Armenia and now as well we feel no such moods. The Chairwoman of the Jewish community of Armenia Rima Varzhapetyan-Feller told about it to Armenpress, touching upon the articles, spread recently in some foreign media, in which Armenia and the Armenians are defamatorily blamed of anti-Semitism.
«Unfortunately, one cannot choose neighbors. And Armenia has an enemy neighbor in the face of Azerbaijan, the nation of which has become a zombie by the idea that Armenians are enemies and look at everything through that prism. I am very sorry that Jewish communities as well have been included in this fight. The Jewish community should be outside the political attacks and games. I have always said that hope to say it in the future as well that no anti-Semitism exists in Armenia. We do not have any problems with Judaism», - said Varzhapetyan.