Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 November
Twitter Vice President Raffi Krikorian takes selfie with Armenia's President
YEREVAN, APRIL 17, ARMENPRESS. The President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan received the Vice President of Twitter social network Raffi Krikorian. Following the meeting in the presidential residence, Raffi Krikorian took a selfie with the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan. Arman Saghatelyan, the Press Secretary of the President of the Republic of Armenia, posted the photo in his Twitter account. Also, Krikoryan made a note in Twitter and stated: "Need to get a Twitter account for him'.
Tumo board member and Twitter Vice President Raffi Krikorian paid a visit to Armenia at the invitation of Tumo. During his week-long visit, Krikorian will lead two computer programming workshops, give a public lecture, and meet with representatives of the Armenian IT community and government.
Krikorian and his teams manage the core infrastructure of Twitter, including its databases, server clusters, and software libraries. Prior to Twitter, Krikorian, a graduate of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, co-founded the personal energy management platform WattzOn, ran a consulting company, and taught at the New York University Interactive Telecommunications Program.
On April 18, 2014, Krikorian will give a public lecture on Software Development Management titled "The things that turn out to matter" about lessons learned while running engineering at Twitter. He will lead an advanced programming workshop open to university students and recent graduates, focusing on the Twitter API, and an intermediate level workshop for Tumo students on good coding practices.