Construction increases in Armenia
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS: The indicator of the economic activity of Armenia during the months of January-February 2014 has exceeded the indicator of the same period of the previous year by 2,4%. The National Statistical Service of the Republic of Armenia introduced the preliminary main macro-economic indexes received by current-operative summary describing the social-economic situation of the country. Armenpress reports that after the world economic and financial crisis, growth has been registered in the field of construction for the first time. The volumes of the construction have increased by 1,2%.
Decline has been registered in the electric energy production, foreign trade turnover and industrial production. In comparison with the month of January-February 2013 during the first month of 2014 the volumes of the services have increased by 3,8% and the volume of the gross agricultural output – by 4,9%. The trade turnover has grown by 4,4%.