Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 November
Karabakh carpets restore their world name and fame
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 18, ARMENPRESS: Karabakh Carpet Company carries out the final works. This week another branch of the company opens in Chartar Village of Martuni Region. It will be the third after the branches in Stepanakert and Shushi and will provide with work about 140 carpet specialists. The Director of the Karabakh Carpet LLC Sevak Khachatryan told Armenpress that the company intends to expand its geography and have at least one center in all the regions of Artsakh. The average salary at the factory is 75,000 drams. Karabakh Carpet not only solves the most important economic problems with its activity, but also restores the former name and fame of the Artsakh carpets and leads a war against the Azerbaijani propaganda.
“The Artsakh carpets have quite a great mission and dictate their taste in the entire world and have a big demand. They are not new in the world market and have a history of 1000 years. They just need to be refreshed and revalued. Here we have political retribution issue as well. The First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva presents the Karabakh carpets in the international arena and is proud of them. In this sense the company took up quite an important mission – to explore and present the reality to the world”, - said Sevak Khachatryan.