Vladimir Putin visits Armenian Genocide victims memorial
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 2, ARMENPRESS. Within the framework of the state visit the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin paid a visit to Tzitzernakaberd Memorial dedicated to the memory of the innocent victims of the Armenian Genocide. As reports “Armenpress”, the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin laid a wreath on the monument commemorating the innocent victims of the Armenian Genocide and honored their memory by a minute of silence. The President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan accompanied the Russian President, and the Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Hayk Demoyan introduced the history of the greatest crime committed against humanity, which shocked the world in the beginning of the 20th century.
This is Vladimir Putin’s second visit to Tzitzernakaberd memorial on the post of the President of the Russian Federation. President Putin paid his first visit to Tzitzernakaberd yet on September 15, 2001 and made the following inscription in the memorial book of the honorary guests of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute: “Russia always accepted the pain and tragedy of the Armenian people as its own. We bow before the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims.”