Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 November
UN Deputy Secretary General paid tribute to Armenian Genocide victims
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 22, ARMENPRESS: The UN Deputy Secretary General, the Director-General of the United Nations Office at Vienna, the Executive Director of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime Yuri Fedotov visited the Armenian Genocide Museum Institute and the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial on October 21 to pay tribute to the victims of the Armenian Genocide. The Armenian Genocide Museum Institute of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia informed Armenpress that Yuri Fedotov laid a wreath at the memorial to the victims of the Armenian Genocide and the Eternal Flame and respected the memory of the innocent victims for a minute of silence.
The fact of the Armenian Genocide committed by the Ottoman Empire has been recognized and approved with facts, testimonies and laws, as well as the decisions of many states and international organizations.