Armenian Muscat recognized best wine in the world
YEREVAN, JULY 12, ARMENPRESS։ In the result of the 13th Edition of the Muscats du Monde® (Best Muscats of the World) International Wine Competition, the Armenian Muscat, produced by the Armenia Wine Factory, was recognized the best in the world. As stated by eurowine.com.ue website, the competition was held this year for the 13th time.
As reported by Armenpress, the Armenian Muscat was recognized the best among the 224 sorts of wine. The competition was attended by the delegations from 24 countries. 55 international experts tasted the presented wines over the course of two days.
The Armenian Muscat was recognized the winner outstripping the French, Austrian, Brazilian and Portuguese wines.
Muscat is rose, semi-sweet wine, prepared from the Muscat sort of the grapes. The wine has a peculiar taste and aroma characteristic of the grapes sort.
The 13th international competition of the world’s best Muscats wines, Muscats du Monde®, was held on July 4-5, 2013 in the city of Frontignan-la-Peyrade, found in the Languedoc-Roussillon region (France). For 13 years, this international wine competition has recognized the world’s best Muscats wines, awarding reliable and representative medals. Muscats du Monde® is founded on the conviction that distinctive marks of quality are the key to differentiation and to the promotion of medal-winning wines in a highly competitive and diverse marketplace. Medal-winning wineries can use these medals to market their wines. Muscats du Monde® 2013 has united still and sparkling Muscats wines from 24 countries, making this competition one of the world’s top events for Muscats wines. Since its creation, this competition has been a wonderful occasion to taste traditional Muscat wine (VDN: Vin Doux Naturel/Sweet natural Wine) and to follow the development of a wide variety of new wines, highlighting the complexity and aromatic richness of Muscat varieties.
Muscats du Monde® has carved out a place of its own amongst wine competitions, thanks to its international flavor and its rigorous methods. During the two days of tasting under optimal conditions, international expert judges awarded 75 medals (26 Gold and 49 Silver Medals) in accordance with International Wine Competition regulations and in strict compliance with Quality Assurance requirements.
Muscats du Monde® has progressively distinguished itself from other international competitions thanks to quality standards that are much stricter than the norm and by remaining faithful to its founding principles: diversity, quality and high standards.