Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 April
Newly-built St. Johannes Mkrtich Church of Abovyan city consecrated
YEREVAN, MAY 14, ARMENPRESS: His Holiness, Karekin II, the Catholicos of All Armenians consecrated the newly-built St. Johannes Mkrtich Church in Abovyan city. The Church was built by the initiative of the Leader of the Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan. The opening ceremony of the Church was attended by the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, the second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan, the President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko, who arrived in Armenia with an official visit, the representatives of the executive and legislative bodies, as well as the international organizations and other high ranking guests.
As reported by Armenpress, during the opening ceremony of the Church the Leader of the Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan expressed his gratitude to all the present and the entire team for the perfect implementation of the works.
The author of the Church project, the architect Artak Ghulyan did not want to speak long and tell about the project of the Church or the implemented works, as he was certain that the done work is more expressive.
In the talk with Armenpress, the Leader of the US Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, the Chairman of the Fund for Armenian Relief Khazhak Archbishop Parsamyan expressed an opinion that the presence of the Church is the best guarantee for the belief continuity.
The foundation ceremony of the newly-built St. Johannes Mkrtich Church took place in 2006.