Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 May
John Heffern underlined strength of Armenian-American ties
YEREVAN, MARCH 5, ARMENPRESS. The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the USA to the Republic of Armenia John Heffern laid a heavy emphasis on thestrength of the Armenian-American ties.
As reports "Armenpress" the Ambassador tells in the video clip about the visit he paid to the major Armenian communities of America in Los Angeles, Boston, and New York with his wife Libby. He expressed conviction that the American-Armenians are greatly interested with modern Republic of Armenia and all those challenges the people of Armenia has to face with.
Among other things the Ambassador noted: "My message to the American-Armenians is as follows – Armenian-American ties are strong. Our aim is to help Armenia to have success as a democratic, prosperous, and secure country, and we perform our task by encouraging internal reforms, creation of opportunities and options and by fixing Armenia's sight on the West. The Embassy and its partners encourage internal reforms in political, economic, and social spheres."