Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 November
Aluminum foil paper export to USA, Croatia, and Chili increased
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 28, ARMENPRESS. Armenian export of aluminum foil paper thinner than 0,2 mm to USA, Croatia, and Chili increased for 6, 43, and 186 percents respectively. The State Revenue Committee of the Government of the Republic of Armenia informed "Armenpress" about this. Volume of aluminum foil paper export to USA was 24,433,5 tons, 203,6 to Croatia, and 53 tons to Chili in 2012.
In a conversation with “Armenpress” the Press Secretary of the leading company of aluminum foil paper production and export “Rusal-Armenal” Alexander Melkumyan stated that the increase of the export volume is conditioned by strengthening the factory's production power. Among other things Alexander Melkumyan noted: "The quality of our production is in conformity with the international standards, and it's not accidental that our production is much in demand in foreign countries and in the United States in particular."
The total volume of the export from the Republic of Armenia was USD 1 428 000 000 in 2012. Among the main partners of the Republic of Armenia in the sphere of export are Germany, Bulgaria, Belgium, the Netherlands and many others.