Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 May
First international congress of nurses launches in Armenia
The first international congress of nurses launched today in Armenia. Representatives of the USA, England, Croatia, Russia, Ukraine, Moldova, Georgia and Artsakh as well as from all the Armenian provinces are participating in the event. Health Minister Harutyun Kushkyan and Baroness Caroline Cox were too present at the event.
"Today it is difficult to imagine the high-quality work of a doctor without the high-quality work of a nurse. Being doctors, we imagine how difficult is the work of nurses", the minister said.
Kushkyan said brave and serious reforms are being implemented in the sphere as a result of which certain steps have already been registered.
Caroline Cox said the nurses have big place in the sphere of medicine and it is very important to conduct such events.
Chairman of the NA's health, maternity and children affairs standing committee Ara Babloyan noted that nurses are separate specialists: it is a profession that has a peculiar role and place in Armenia and must be strengthened.