Polish PM visits Tsitsernakaberd Memorial
YEREVAN, MARCH 12, ARMENPRESS: Prime Minister of Poland Donald Tusk who is in Armenia on a working visit accompanied with the Finance Minister Tigran Davtyan visited today Tsitsernakaberd memorial and put flowers on the memorial to the victims of the 1915 Armenian Genocide.
D. Tusk also visited Armenian Genocide museum-institute where he left a note in the Commemoration book. “I bow to the memory of Mets Yeghern victims. Poland, which lost millions of people during the last century. Poland, which has lost millions of its citizens during the past century, deeply understands the tragedy which fell on behalf of the Armenians. We share your grief,” he wrote.
The Polish prime minister also planted a three in the memory alley. Poland is one of the 21 states that has recognized and condemned the Armenian genocide.