Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 April 2024
Russia does not use the term 'Zangezur Corridor': Zakharova
YEREVAN, MARCH 27, ARMENPRESS. The Russian Federation calls on Armenia and Azerbaijan to exercise maximum restraint and avoid aggressive rhetoric, Maria Zakharova, the official spokesperson for the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, said during a press briefing on Wednesday.
Zakharova addressed recent publications in the Armenian and Azerbaijani press that warned about possible new military escalations on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border in the near future.
"Territorial disputes and demands should be regulated in the political-diplomatic domain. This includes resolving the issue of enclaves within the framework of the bilateral commission that deals with Armenian-Azerbaijani delimitation and demarcation issues. We are ready to provide maximum assistance with our exclusive cartographic data," noted Zakharova.
According to the official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry, the Russian Federation does not use the term "Zangezur Corridor" in its diplomatic speech.
“It concerns the route connecting the western regions of Azerbaijan with Nakhichevan through the territory of Syunik Province of Armenia,”added Zakharova.
There is a well-established mechanism for developing compromises. This is a tripartite working group of deputy prime ministers of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan.
At the meeting held on June 2, 2023, the parties were close to adopting a comprehensive and mutually beneficial decision to unblock transport and economic routes in the region. We urge our partners to demonstrate political will and resume the tripartite negotiations," stated Zakharova.