Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   6 December 2023
UNSC meeting exposed Azerbaijan’s lies on Lachin Corridor - PM
YEREVAN, AUGUST 17, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said Thursday that the UN Security Council emergency meeting gave three results.
“Firstly, the fact that Lachin Corridor is closed was emphasized at the highest international body,” Pashinyan said at the Cabinet meeting. “It could seem odd to the Armenian society that I am noting this to be a result of the UNSC meeting, but don’t forget that Azerbaijan has constantly and continually claimed that the Lachin Corridor isn’t closed. Thirdly, the UN Security Council discussion affirmed the existence of a humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh and that the lives and safety of the 120,000 population of Nagorno-Karabakh are in question. Thirdly, it was emphasized that the International Court of Justice ruling on ensuring the unimpeded movement of persons, vehicles and goods along the Lachin Corridor hasn’t been fulfilled by Azerbaijan. Now we can note that the truth about the illegal blockade of Lachin Corridor and the resulting humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh has been voiced in the highest international body. And the international community made a collective call upon Azerbaijan to end the illegal blockade of Lachin Corridor,” the Prime Minister said, adding that so far the international community’s call hasn’t been realized because 22 trucks with over 400 tons of humanitarian aid are still blocked at the entrance of Lachin Corridor, waiting for the chance to deliver the essential goods to Nagorno-Karabakh.