Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   30 May 2024
PM highlights revenue growth while debating inflation
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 16, ARMENPRESS. No one is denying the inflation problem but the issue is a global phenomenon, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said in parliament during debates of the 2023 state budget.
“The opposition is speaking about inflation all the time. Yes, no one is denying that problem, and we have to also state that the inflation is a global phenomenon. Furthermore, compared to many countries Armenia has a far lower rate of inflation. How can one fight against inflation? With revenue growth and increase of salary. Let me emphasize that since May 2018, 143 thousand new jobs were opened in Armenia. Moreover, with data of September 2022 the salary fund increased 73% and average salary grew 41%. When speaking about inflation the growth of revenue must also be mentioned,” the PM said.
He added that compared to 2018 the healthcare budget grew 87% for 2023.
“The salary of health workers in polyclinics and village clinics will also increase by 20-23%,” Pashinyan added.