Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 April 2024
Armenian democracy and sovereignty is a priority - US House Speaker Pelosi
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 18, ARMENPRESS. The territorial security, sovereignty and democracy of Armenia are a value to us in America, Speaker of the US House of Representatives Nancy Pelosi said during a joint press conference with Armenian Speaker of Parliament Alen Simonyan in Yerevan on September 18.
Asked whether the United States expects that Armenia should leave the CSTO, and what the American government proposes Armenia, whether it is ready to guarantee the security of Armenia’s sovereign territory and borders, Speaker Pelosi gave the floor to US Congressman Frank Pallone to answer the question first.
“We understand that Armenia is part of this security arrangement with Russia. We are not suggesting anything about that. What we are saying is that the United States is very concerned about Armenia’s security. We want to do whatever we can to be more supportive of Armenia’s security”, Frank Pallone said.
Then Pelosi continued: “Democracy in Armenia is a joy to the world. The Velvet Revolution was cheered globally. The recent election was free and fair and was recognized as such. You are a good example to the transition to democracy. And we support that”, she said. “As Mr. Pallone said, your inter-relations with other entities is up to Armenia to decide. But from my standpoint, territorial security and sovereignty of Armenia, democracy of Armenia is a value to us in America. And in our relationships with other countries, we should be using our influence, our leverage showing that Armenian democracy and sovereignty is a priority”, she said.