Tehran vows to counter with “special resistance” any scenario which would damage historic Iran-Armenia border
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 15, ARMENPRESS. Iran has resolutely and in various levels expressed its position regarding the ongoing developments in the Caucasus region and its relations with two neighboring countries – the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Iranian Embassy in Armenia said in comments to First Channel News.
“As we saw in the news reports covering the meetings between the Supreme Leader of the Revolution and the Presidents of Russia and Turkey, Iran opposes the violation of territorial integrity and borders of neighboring countries and will display special resistance to any scenario which would damage the Iran-Armenia border – the historic route connecting two neighboring peoples. This principled position of ours has been repeated during the phone call between the President of Iran and the Prime Minister of Armenia, as well as the foreign ministers of Iran and Azerbaijan,” the Iranian embassy said.
105 Armenian troops were killed and 6 civilians were wounded. Azerbaijan halted its attack in the evening of September 14 after a ceasefire was reached.